Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Dentappy Limited (“Dentappy”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes the ways we collect information from you when you use our websites, apps and booking platforms (the “Dentappy Network”), or interact with us any other way. It should be read in conjunction with the Website terms and conditions of Use.

 

2. A summary of the data Dentappy collects, and why

Dentappy needs to collect, process and store personal information about you in order to provide our service of connecting patients with the most appropriate healthcare provider, and for you to review them.

If you are a patient, the personal data we will process to facilitate your booking depends on your healthcare provider, this usually includes personal information such as name, contact details (telephone numbers and email addresses), provider booked, time of booking, date and location of booking and other relevant free text. Details regarding your health condition or details of the treatment received will NOT be collected or stored by Dentappy.

 

When you make a booking, we share your personal data with the organisations involved in providing care to you – your dental healthcare provider. 

 

3. Protecting and sharing information

As mentioned above, we only share identifiable information about patients to facilitate their care. We do not commercialise patient identifiable data.

We may also be required to disclose your data if we are under a legal obligation to do so. Unless we are prevented from notifying you (such as by a court order) we will always notify you before we disclose your data in this way.

We use other companies to provide payment processing, maintenance, hosting and database management services to us. These companies have access to your data (but they have signed strict contracts under which they can only use your data in the way we tell them to)   

 

5. How long do we hold your data for?

Where you sign up to Dentappy as a patient we will store your data for a period of 6 years from the date the contract between us has been terminated.

Where you are only receiving technical or marketing information from us, we will store your contact details until you unsubscribe, or withdraw your consent to receive these communications from us. Please keep in mind that very limited details (your email address) may be retained by us in accordance with data protection law to ensure we don’t contact you again.

Where you provide information in connection with reporting a problem with our service, we will store any such information for as long as reasonably required to fix such a problem and prevent any future occurrences but in any event, no longer than 6 years.

Where you contact us and we keep a record of that correspondence we will keep that for as long as is reasonably required.

 

6. Storage of your data

The data we collect from you is all stored in the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with data protection legislation as well as this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Your rights under data protection law

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  •     access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);

  •     correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;

  •     ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;

  •     ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;

  •     ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 

  •     object to how we are using your personal data; and

  •     withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling about you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at admin@dentappy.com

Right to complain: If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which can be contacted in writing at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone (0303 123 113) or by email at casework@ico.org.uk.

 

8. Cookies

We use cookies (small files which remember a user’s electronic device) to help improve the Dentappy Network in a variety of different ways. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

 

9. The internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your User Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your User Data transmitted to our Dentappy Network; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your User Data we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Dentappy Network may, from time to time, contain links to other Sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other Sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

10. Information about us

We have worked hard to produce a short notice that clearly explains how your data is used.

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are very welcome. If you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by contacting us at admin@dentappy.com .